Protection of your data is our highest priority. We’re handling these according to the GDPR (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this document, we’ll outline how your data are handled.

Use of this website is possible without inputting personal data. Any data given to us (such as name, email address, etc.) is done so on a voluntary basis.

Information collected by us

Most of your information processed by us is given voluntarily, such as:

  • Contact info (name, email, phone number, etc.). When you get in touch, we get these information as well as the contents of our discussions.
  • Invoice data
  • Project data, such as meeting minutes, documentation, etc.

In addition, the data may come from the following sources. Please bear in mind that this is a general list.

Website

Information that your browser automatically transmits to the server hosting this website is stored in so-called server logs. These are: IP address, date, time, pages viewed, logs, status code, referer, user agent. This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of web pages requested by you and is mandatory when using the internet. These data are stored anonymously, and are cleaned out every seven days.

These data can not be used for identification and are only evaluated to ensure trouble-free operation of the website and to improve the services we offer. This data will not be merged with any other data. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of any concrete indications of unlawful use.

By using this website, you comply with the processing of the data collected about you by us in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

We use the data for the following purposes:

Processing for legitimate interests

  • Project and inquiry-based communication
  • Development of new services, features and functionalities
  • Presentations and adjustments on services
  • Offerings

Processing for contract fulfillment

  • Project-related communication
  • Invoicing

Legal regulations and purposes also require that we process your personal information.

If there is no contract, legal obligation or legitimate interest, the processing of the data may still be lawful if you have given us your consent. The scope and content of this data processing always results from the respective consent. It is essential that you can revoke said consent at any time.

However, the revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of this consent until the objection has been given. Roughly speaking, this means that a revocation does not work retroactively.

Information passed on by us

We will not disclose personal information to companies, organizations or individuals outside of any of the following circumstances:

  • For processing by other bodies, eg. for IT services. Third parties are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only within the scope of the provision of services
  • If this is obligatory for the fulfillment of the contract or due to legal regulations

A transfer to third parties can also take place if you have consented to the transfer.

Transmission to third countries

We or our processors can cooperate with subcontractors or subcontractors in third countries such as in the USA. These service providers or sub-service providers are obliged to comply with Austrian data protection and security standards.

For a list of service providers currently working in third countries and information on the basics on which the transfer is based, please contact us.

Retention period of personal data

Your personal data will in any case be kept for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the respective purpose. In addition, it is legally required for which period of time we have to keep the data. You will find an overview of the legal storage requirements in Austria in the following pages here: https://www.wko.at/service/wirtschaftsrecht-gewerberecht/eu-dsgvo-speicher-und-aufbewahrungsfristen.html

Data Security

Data protection and data security are important to us. We have taken all technical and organizational measures to secure our data processing. This concerns in particular the protection of your personal data. We protect these against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, accidental destruction or accidental damage. These measures include, for example, the use of advanced security software and encryption techniques, physical access controls, and provision to defend and prevent external and internal attacks.

For security purposes, this website uses state-of-the-art encryption (SSL) over HTTPS. External services are integrated and queried via a secure HTTPS connection.

Contact

If you contact us by email or phone, the information provided by you (contact details, content of the request) will be processed for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

It should be noted that data transmission over the Internet (eg in the case of communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Your rights

You always have the right to receive free information about the personal data stored about you. Additionally, in accordance with the statutory provisions, you also have the right to correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability, revocation and opposition. In all these cases, please contact us directly.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (German) https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

EU platform for out-of-court online dispute resolution

http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy, such as when introducing new services. Every visit will be subject to the new privacy policy. The current version is available on this website.

Questions about privacy

If you have questions about privacy, you can always contact us through our imprint.

Responsible

Ramón Huidobro

Stolzenthalergasse 9/3

A-1080 Wien

hola@ramonhuidobro.com

How do I learn more about the GDPR/DSGVO and the DSG 2018?

(All links dated Mai 2018)

DSGVO text: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/?uri=uriserv:OJ.L_.2016.119.01.0001.01.DEU

DSG 2018 text: https://www.ris.bka.gv.at/GeltendeFassung.wxe?Abfrage=Bundesnormen&Gesetzesnummer=10001597&FassungVom=2018-05-25